Search This Blog

Monday, 12 November 2012

Henry, Gilbert Newman

Leading Aircraft Man (LAC) Gilbert Newman Henry

was born in Coleraine on 28th May 1913.   He was the son of Robert Henry and Gertrude Henry of 13 Waterside, Coleraine (1911 Irish Census). 

On 1st July 1931, Henry joined the Belfast Banking Company and was based initially in Head Office, Waring Street, Belfast before transferring to Bangor branch later that year.  

Although war was declared on 3rd September 1939, Henry waited until 3rd September 1941 before he volunteered for service in the RAF with Service Number 1414533. His career in the RAF took him into many areas:

6th September 1941 to 16th August 1946
RAF with Service Number 1414533 and starting rank of AC2

6th September 1941 to 20th October 1941
RAF Receiving School

21st October 1941 to 10th January 1942
RAF Cranfield

10th January 1942 to 21st May 1942
RAF RTU Glasgow

21st May 1942 to 15th September 1945                       
No. 80 (Signals) Wing RAF (Radio Counter Measures)

21st May 1942 to 28th August 1942
No. 3 Wing Signals School, Cranfield

28th August 1942 to 15th September 1945
No. 80 (Signals) Wing RAF, Radlett

7th November 1944
Promotion to LAC

1st February 1945 to 13th May 1945
Bruges, Belgium & Wendjyne, Holland; No. 50 MSU

15th September 1945 to 12th April 1946
No. 48 Squadron Transport Command, Cairo, Egypt

21st January 1946 to 12th April 1946
RAF Moral Leadership School, Jerusalem 


Henry was awarded the Defence Medal, the War Medal, the 1939-45 Star and the France & Germany Star. 

After demobilisation, Henry returned to work for the Belfast Banking Company on 17th August 1946.   A transfer to Bangor followed in 1947. 

He was a member of the Belfast Banking Company Sports Club in March 1948 paying 1 shillings subscription.  In the 1966 annual accounts of the Belfast Banking Company, Henry is recorded as being manager of Saintfield branch. 

Gilbert Henry is remembered on the Hamilton Road Presbyterian Churn Roll of Honour and his name also appeared in a booklet from 1947.



He retired in 1974 and died on 12th April 1994.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please add any verifiable information to assist me in building on the biographical information already detailed. Thank you.