Search This Blog

Monday, 12 November 2012

Caskey, William Scott


Colonel William Scott Caskey MBE
was born on 22nd March 1925.  He was of Presbyterian faith. 
On 29th March 1943 Caskey joined Northern Bank at Head Office.  In the same year, he was transferred to Antrim Road as junior. 
He resigned from the Bank on 31st March 1944.  The London Gazette records Caskey as being promoted to 2nd Lieutenant with Service Number 352265 in the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.  Following the end of the war, he was promoted to Lieutenant on 22nd September 1947. 
Caskey did not rejoin the bank. 

In 1952, Captain Caskey was Adjutant to the Royal Engineers sub-unit of Queens' University OTC attending a camp at Ballyedmond.



Acknowledgements to lennonwylie.

In 1953, he transferred to the Royal Army Pay Corps as a Captain and Paymaster with seniority from 5th October 1953.  Promotion to Major came on 22nd March 1959. 
In 1962, he was awarded the MBE (Military Division).  On 31st December 1968, he was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel. 
A further promotion to Colonel came on 30th December 1972 with seniority back dated to 30th June 1972. 
On 30th October 1974, Colonel Caskey retired on account of disability. 
Caskey had several papers published on the computerisation of army payrolls.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please add any verifiable information to assist me in building on the biographical information already detailed. Thank you.